(revision 1.0 | 9-11-2019)

About

Our company is registered at the KVK under the name Medianame and includes the brands Glidertracking, Glider-tracking and Jens Bouma.

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect.

What data do we collect

Medianame collects the following data:

  • Personal information
  • Business details
  • Contract data
  • Non person related data
  • Tracking data
  • Shared Information
  • Video and audio recordings

How do we collect data

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Send messages to our company by post, email or other services.
  • Call our company
  • Register on our websites
  • Place an order for any of our products or services
  • Use and view our websites via cookies
  • Fill forms on our websites
  • Filling a quitclaim

How will we use your data

Medianame will collect your data so that we can:

  • Provide you with the requested services
  • Send email for marketing purpose
  • Optimise our processes and websites
  • Monitor our services
  • To make multimedia productions

How do we store your data

Medianame securely stores data on our servers and on cloud services where AES 256-bit encryption will be used on backups of our servers.

Marketing

Medianame would like to send your information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Medianame from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights

Medianame would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every person of business os entitled to the following:

The right to access: You have the right to request Medianame for copies of your personal data. In case of multimedia footage this does not mean you will get any rights to use or reuse the footage without any agreement about this.

The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Medianame erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Medianame restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Medianame’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Medianame transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have two month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@medianame.nl

What are cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to store and collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may store and collect information from you automatically trough cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies

Medianame uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Storage of variables for website functions

What type of cookies do we use

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our websites uses:

Functionality: Medianame uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of firs-part and third-party cookies are uses.

Advertising: Medianame uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Medianame sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected trough cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patters on our website.

How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our websites may not function or functions are limited as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Medianame’ websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Medianame keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places updates on Medianame’ website. This privacy policy (revision 1.0) was last updated on 9 November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Medianame’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@medianame.nl

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Medianame has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl